Learning Difficulties Australia

03 9890 6138
enquiries@ldaustralia.org

Governance

Learning Difficulties Australia (LDA) is a not-for-profit association incorporated under the Victorian Associations Incorporation Act 1981. LDA is managed by the LDA Council consisting of five (5) honorary officers and nine (9) members, who are elected each year at the Annual General Meeting.  The Honorary Officers, who must be voting members of the Association, are the President, two Vice-Presidents, the Treasurer, and the Secretary.

Management and control of the business and affairs of LDA is vested in the Council which may do all such things required to be done by the association, and as are prescribed in the Constitution.  The LDA Council may make, vary and repeal standing orders or Rules on the conduct and management of the Association and of any of the committees.  The Council will create a structure of nominated committees:

  • Administration
  • Publications including Journal and Bulletin
  • Consultants
  • Professional Development
  • And others as determined from time to time.

The Council may delegate any of its powers to any Special Committee and prescribe their regulation in the exercise of any power delegated to it. No Committee may take executive action without being expressly authorised to do so, and must report back to Council.

For further information about the governance of Learning Difficulties Australia, contact the LDA Administrative Officer. Click here for contact details.

For a full listing of present and past LDA Council members, including the relevant standing Committees and their Convenors, and LDA Administrators for Publications, Website, Referral Services, and general Administration see:

LDA COUNCIL 2016-17

OFFICE BEARERS

President:Dr Lorraine Hammond
Vice President: Tanya Forbes/Jan Roberts
Treasurer: Dr Pye Twaddell
Secretary: Pam Judge

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Kristin Anthian

Professor Anne Castles

Meredith Davies *

Dr Wendy Moore

Bartek Rajowski *

Lisa Ridings *

Anne Ryan *

Professor Pamela Snow

Dr Nicole Todd

Jo Whithear

 

* New members of Council for 2016-17

LDA COUNCIL 2015-16

OFFICE BEARERS

President: Dr Lorraine Hammond
Immediate Past President: Jan Roberts
Vice President: Alison Clarke
Treasurer: Dr Pye Twaddell
Secretary: Alison McMurtrie

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Kristin Anthian*
Diane Barwood (Co-opted member)
Professor Anne Castles
Pam Judge
Dr Wendy Moore
Tanya Forbes*
Professor Pamela Snow*
Susan Spencer (resigned March 2016)
Dr Nicole Todd
Jo Whithear

 *New members of Council for 2015-16

Retiring Members of the 2014-15 Council

Diane Barwood
Dr Molly de Lemos
Roslyn Neilson

Committees and Convenors 2015-16

Executive/Management Group Convenor : Dr Lorraine Hammond
Administration Committee Convenor: Alison McMurtrie
Publication Committee Convenor: Dr Wendy Moore
Consultants Committee Convenor: Jan Roberts
Professional Development Committee Convenor: Dr Lorraine Hammond
Awards Committee Convenor: Dr Anne Castles
Website Committee Convenor: Dr Pye Twaddell

WEBSITE

 Website Editor: Dr Pye Twaddell

LDA COUNCIL 2014-15

 OFFICE BEARERS

President: Jan Roberts

Vice President: Dr Lorraine Hammond

Immediate Past President: Dr Molly de Lemos

Treasurer: Dr Pye Twaddell

Secretary: Alison McMurtrie

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Diane Barwood

Professor Anne Castles

Alison Clarke

Pam Judge

Dr Wendy Moore

Roslyn Neilson*

Susan Spencer*

Dr Nicole Todd

Jo Whithear

 *New members of Council for 2014-15

Retiring Members of the 2013-14 Council

Alison Madelaine

Mary Delahunty

Committees and Convenors 2014-15

Executive/Management Group Convenor : Jan Roberts

Administration Committee Convenor: Dr Molly de Lemos

Publication Committee Convenor: Dr Wendy Moore

Consultants Committee Convenor: Diane Barwood

Professional Development Committee Convenor:

Awards Committee Convenor: Dr Anne Castles

Website Committee Convenor: Dr Pye Twaddell

WEBSITE

 Website Editor: Dr Pye Twaddell

 

LDA COUNCIL 2013-2014

OFFICE BEARERS
President: Dr Molly de Lemos
Vice-President: Dr Lorraine Hammond
Vice-President: Jan Roberts
 Treasurer: Dr Pye Twaddell
Secretary: Alison McMurtrie

COUNCIL MEMBERS
Diane Barwood*
Professor Anne Castles
Alison Clarke*
Mary Delahunty
Pam Judge*
Dr Alison Madelaine
Dr Nicole Todd
Jo Whithear*
Dr Wendy Moore*
*New members of Council, 2013-2014

For profiles of LDA Council Members for 2013-2014, click here.

Retiring members of the 2012-2013 Council
Margaret Cameron
Sue de Araugo
Dr Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Professor Lyndsey Nickels


COMMITTEES AND CONVENORS 2013-2014

Executive/Management Group Convenor: Molly de Lemos
Administration Committee Convenor: Molly de Lemos
Publications Committee Convenor: Alison Madelaine
Consultants' Committee Convenor: Diane Barwood
Professional Development Committee Convenor: Lorraine Hammond

WEBSITE
Website Editor: Pye Twaddell

Back to top 

 

LDA Council 2012-13

OFFICE BEARERS

President: Lorraine Hammond

President-Elect: Molly de Lemos

Immediate Past-President: Craig Wright

Treasurer: Pye Twaddell

Secretary: Alison McMurtrie*

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Margaret Cameron

Anne Castles

Sue de Araugo

Mary Delahunty*

Ruth Fielding-Barnsley

Alison Madelaine

Lyndsey Nickels

Jan Roberts

Nicole Todd

*New members of Council, 2012-2013

Retiring members of the 2011-2012 Council:

Louise Mercer

Barbara Nielsen

For profiles of LDA Council Members for 2012-2013, click here.

COMMITTEES AND COVENORS

Executive/Management Group Convenor: Lorraine Hammond

Administration Committee Convenor: Molly de Lemos

Publications Committee Convenor: Alison Madelaine

Consultants' Committee Convenor: Sue de Araugo

Professional Development Committee Convenor: Craig Wright

PUBLICATIONS

Executive Editor: Alison Madelaine

Journal Editors: Kevin Wheldall and Alison Madelaine

Bulletin Editors: Kevin Wheldall and Alison Madelaine

WEBSITE

Website Editor: Margaret Cameron

REFERRAL SERVICES

Acting Referral Officer, Victoria: Ruth Jeffery

ADMINISTRATION

Administration Officer: Kerrie McMahon

Back to top

LDA COUNCIL 2011-12

OFFICE BEARERS

President: Craig Wright
President-Elect: Lorraine Hammond
Immediate Past-President: Louise Mercer
Treasurer: Pye Twaddell
Secretary: Molly de Lemos

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Margaret Cameron
Anne Castles
Sue de Araugo*
Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Alison Madelaine
Lyndsey Nickels
Barbara Nielsen
Jan Roberts
Nicole Todd*

* New members of Council, 2011-2012

For profiles of LDA Council Members for 2011-2012, click here.

Retiring members of the 2010/2011 Council: Olivia Connelly and Elaine McLeish

COMMITTEES AND COVENORS

Executive/Management Group Convenor: Craig Wright
Administration Committee Convenor: Molly de Lemos
Publications Committee Convenor: Alison Madelaine
Consultants' Committee Convenor: Sue de Araugo
Professional Development Committee

PUBLICATIONS

Executive Editor: Alison Madelaine
Journal Editors: Kevin Wheldall and Alison Madelaine
Journal Associate Editor: Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Bulletin Editors: Molly de Lemos, Margaret Cameron and Craig Wright

WEBSITE

Website Editor: Margaret Cameron

REFERRAL SERVICES

Referral Officer, Victoria: Elaine McLeish

ADMINISTRATION

Administration Officer: Kerrie McMahon

Back to Top

LDA Council 2010-2011

OFFICE BEARERS

President: Louise Mercer
President-Elect: Craig Wright
Immediate Past President: Lyndsey Nickels
Treasurer: Pye Twaddell
Secretary: Molly de Lemos

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Margaret Cameron
Anne Castles
Olivia Connelly*
Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Lorraine Hammond*
Alison Madelaine
Elaine McLeish
Barbara Nielsen
Jan Roberts

* New members of Council, 2010-2011

For profiles of LDA Council Members for 2010-2011, click here.

Retiring members of the 2009/2010 Council: Joan Cooper and Max Coltheart

COMMITTES AND CONVENORS

Executive/Management Group Convenor: Louise Mercer
Administration Committee Convenor: Molly de Lemos
Publications Committee Convenor: Alison Madelaine
Consultants' Committee Convenor: Jan Roberts

PUBLICATIONS

Executive Editor: Alison Madelaine
Journal Editors: Kevin Wheldall and Alison Madelaine
Journal Associate Editor: Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Bulletin Editors: Molly de Lemos, Margaret Cameron and Craig Wright

WEBSITE

Website Editor: Margaret Cameron

REFERRAL SERVICES

Referral Officer, Victoria: Elaine McLeish

ADMINISTRATION

Administration Officer: Kerrie McMahon

Back to Top

LDA COUNCIL 2009 - 2010

OFFICE BEARERS

President: Lyndsey Nickels
President-Elect: Louise Mercer
Immediate Past President: Max Coltheart
Treasurer: Craig Wright
Secretary: Molly de Lemos

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Margaret Cameron
Anne Castles
Joan Cooper
Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Alison Madelaine
Elaine McLeish
Barbara Nielsen
Jan Roberts
Pye Twaddell

For profiles of LDA Council Members for 2009-2010, click here.

COMMITTEES AND CONVENORS

Executive/Management Group Convenor: Lyndsey Nickels
Administration Committee Convenor: Molly de Lemos
Publications Committee Convenor: Alison Madelaine
Consultants' Committee Convenor: Jan Roberts

PUBLICATIONS

Executive Editor: Alison Madelaine
Journal Editors: Kevin Wheldall and Alison Madelaine
Journal Associate Editor: Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Bulletin Editors: Molly de Lemos, Margaret Cameron and Craig Wright

WEBSITE

Website Editor: Margaret Cameron

REFERRAL SERVICES

Referral Officer, Victoria: Elaine McLeish

ADMINISTRATION

Administration Officer: Kerrie McMahon

Back to Top

LDA COUNCIL 2008 - 2009

Membership of the 2008/2009 Council, as confirmed at the AGM on 23 August, is as follows:

OFFICE BEARERS

President: Max Coltheart
President-Elect: Lyndsey Nickels
Immediate Past President: Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Treasurer: Craig Wright
Secretary: Molly de Lemos

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Margaret Cameron
Joan Cooper
Ian Hay
Alison Madelaine
Louise Mercer
Barbara Nielsen
Jan Roberts
Pye Twaddell
Gary Woolley

For profiles of LDA Council Members for 2008-2009, click here.

COMMITTEES AND CONVENORS

Executive/Management Group Convenor: Max Coltheart
Administration Committee Convenor: Molly de Lemos
Publications Committee Convenor: Alison Madelaine
Consultants' Committee Convenor: Joan Cooper

PUBLICATIONS

Executive Editor: Alison Madelaine
Journal Editors: Kevin Wheldall and Alison Madelaine
Journal Associate Editor: Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Bulletin Editors: Molly de Lemos, Margaret Cameron and Craig Wright

WEBSITE

Website Editor: Margaret Cameron

REFERRAL SERVICES

Referral Officer: Victoria: Elaine McLeish

ADMINISTRATION

Administration Officer: Kerrie McMahon

Back to Top

LDA COUNCIL 2007 - 2008

OFFICE BEARERS

President:Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
President-Elect:Max Coltheart
Immediate Past President:Kevin Wheldall
Treasurer:Hugh McCusker
Secretary:Molly de Lemos

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Norina Buchanan
Margaret Cameron
Rosemary Carter
Ian Hay
Jan Heffernan
Alison Madelaine
Jan Roberts
Gary Woolley
Craig Wright

For profiles of LDA Council Members for 2007-2008, click here.

COMMITTEES AND CONVENORS

Executive/Management Group Convenor: Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Administration Committee Convenor:Molly de Lemos
Publications Committee Convenor: Kevin Wheldall
Consultants' Committee Convenor: Rosemary Carter

PUBLICATIONS

Executive Editor: Kevin Wheldall
Journal Editors: Kevin Wheldall and Alison Madelaine
Journal Associate Editor: Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Bulletin Editors: Molly de Lemos and Kevin Wheldall

WEBSITE

Website Editor: Jan Heffernan
Webmaster: David Tehan

REFERRAL SERVICES

Referral Officer:Victoria: Elaine McLeish
Referral Officer:Queensland: Jan Heffernan

ADMINISTRATION

Administration Officer: Kerrie McMahon

Back to Top

LDA COUNCIL 2006 - 2007

OFFICE BEARERS

President: Kevin Wheldall

President-Elect: Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Treasurer: Hugh McCusker
Secretary: Molly de Lemos

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Norina Buchanan

Rosemary Carter

Sharlene Chimes

Louise Ellis

Ian Hay

Jan Heffernan

Alison Madelaine

Jan Roberts

Daiva Verbyla

COMMITTEES AND CONVENORS

Executive/Management Group Convenor: Kevin Wheldall
Administration Committee Convenor: Molly de Lemos
Publications Committee Convenor: Kevin Wheldall
Consultants' Committee Convenor: Rosemary Carter
Professional Development Committee Convenor: Ian Hay

PUBLICATIONS

Executive Editor: Kevin Wheldall
Journal Editor: Kevin Wheldall
Journal Associate Editor: Ruth Fielding-Barnsley
Journal Assistant Editor: Alison Madelaine
Bulletin Editors: Alison Madelaine and Louise Ellis

WEBSITE

Website Editor: Jan Heffernan

Webmaster: David Tehan

REFERRAL SERVICES

Referral Officer, Victoria: Elaine McLeish

Referral Officer, Queensland: Jan Heffernan

ADMINISTRATION

Administration Officer: Kerrie McMahon

 Back to Top

Go Back