1300 756 206

Welcome to our new website!

Who we are

Learning Difficulties Australia Inc. (ABN 26615 758 577) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and handle, as explained in this Privacy Policy, last updated September 2018. LDA may modify this Privacy Policy as our organisational requirements or the law changes, but we will indicate change on our website (at: www.ldaustralia.org , in the announcements section).

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is ‘reasonably identifiable’ – including photographs of people where they are identifiable. LDA will only collect personal information by consent, for a stated purpose, and when reasonably necessary for LDA’s function or activities, or related to the purpose or objects stated in LDA’s Constitution such as may be required for membership application and renewal, the distribution of publications, professional development, and Consultant services.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal information collected by LDA:

  • may include your title, name, address, and contact details (such as telephone number, or email);
  • may also include evidence of your education authority teacher registration, police certification for working with children, public liability and personal indemnity insurance, academic qualification(s), work experience and professional development records, and personal teaching methods;
  • when included in a record and then communicated verbally (for example over the phone), is subject to LDA’s Privacy Policy;
  • will not be used or disclosed for any reason other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, including to an offshore location, without consent and provided voluntarily
  • may be accessed by an individual to ensure its accuracy – such as by members via LDA’s individual website member profiles, which requires login access for privacy and assurance; 
  • will as far as is possible, be securely maintained to prevent misuse, unauthorised access, modification, or loss,
  • will further be protected by confidentiality and privacy agreements with employees, volunteers and/or others who may have access to personal information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Navigation and ClickStream Data

Browsing any web site generates a trail of pages visited and the time spent displaying each page, which is useful in the continual evaluation of the site. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs. This does not identify individual users.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Disclaimer

The information contained on this site has been electronically published by Learning Difficulties of Australia to assist public knowledge and disseminate information to our members. Where information has been prepared by or contributed by authors external to the organisation, readers should contact the author(s), and conduct their own enquiries, before making use of that information.

Information accessed by hyperlinks to sites external to this site may be incorrect, misleading or not verifiable. Learning Difficulties of Australia disclaims all responsibility in respect of information obtained by use of all hyperlinks from our site


Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of Privacy Laws, we ask that you send us your complaint in writing via email to general.manager@ldaustralia.org. We endeavour to respond to complaints within a reasonable period, and in any event, acknowledge your complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with how we manage your complaint, you may contact:

(a) the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au; or

(b) the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 006 842 (1300 00 OVIC) or by email at enquiries@ovic.vic.gov.au.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or complaints with regard to our collection, use or management of your Personal Information, please contact Learning Difficulties Australia via:

Phone: 1300 756 206
Email: enquiries@ldaustralia.org
Postal address: PO Box 382, Epping NSW 1710